Privacy Policy

Cass Property Sales Pty Ltd (ACN 10027434) (CPS) (as defined pursuant to the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)), Agents and Licensees are committed to protectingyour privacy.This document provides information we are required to tell you regarding collection of your personal information pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

CPS collect and use personal information from their clients, prospective clients, attendees at rental and property open for inspections, as well as visitors to the CPS website located at http://www.casspropertysales.com.au in order to provide you with our services which include real estate services connected with buying, selling and leasing properties (commercial and residential) and responding to your requests, questions and comments.

We may also collect and use your personal information to assist us in advising you of other services or information which may be of interest, putting you in contact with other businesses who can assist you, promoting and advertising CPS (or other products and services any of them offer), direct marketing and for our own statistical or research purposes (Purposes).If you do not provide us with the personal information we may request, we may not, for example, be able to provide you with some or all of the CPS you have requested, or provide you with specific information or responses to your requests or questions. For example we may not be able to provide you with information concerning a home for rent or sale, or provide you with access to inspect such properties.

CPS may disclose your personal information to each other to effectively provide you with the CPS services, or in connection with the Purposes. In addition, we may disclose your personal information to other entities, for example to contractors or other service providers who might assist us in providing the CPS services, or in connection with the Purposes.

In addition, you acknowledge that CPS will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use of, or breach by, the recipient in connection with the Overseas Disclosure.You alsoacknowledge that the overseas recipient of the Overseas Disclosure may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Australian privacy laws. You may withdraw your consent in this regard in writing to us.

The CPS Privacy Policy explains in detail how we will manage your personal information. In particular, the Privacy Policy contains information regarding:

  • how you can access and seek correction of the personal information we hold about you;
  • how you may complain about a failure by CPS to comply with our privacy obligations; and/or
  • how we will deal with your complaint.

You may request a copy of the CPS Privacy Policy to be provided to you in an alternative form, such as in hard copy. If you wish to contact CPS about your personal information you should contact: Adam on 0415 217 322 or adam@casspropertysales.com.au